Malibu Privacy Policy

Last updated November 28, 2017 .

 

Welcome to Malibu

Malibu provides a social online and mobile service via the Malibu mobile application (the “App”), the Malibu website (the “Site”), and related Internet services (collectively, the “Service(s)”). The Service is operated by GroupUp Inc. (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) for people using the Service (“you”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard information that is collected from you when you use the App, Site, or Service.

Collection of Your Information

 

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect includes:

Personal Data

 

Personally identifiable information, such as your name and email address, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Service, or when you choose to participate in various activities related to the Service and our mobile application, such as chat.

Derivative Data

 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site. If you are using the App, this information may also include your device name and type, your operating system, your phone number, your country, and other interactions with the application and other users via server log files, as well as any other information you choose to provide.

 

Additional Mobile Application Information

 

If you connect using our mobile application:

Where Information is Processed

The Company is based in the United States. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in and to the U.S. and other countries. The laws of the U.S. and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.

Use of Your Information

We use the information you provide to provide you with a smooth, efficient, and customized experience using the Service. Specifically, we may use information collected about you to:

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share information we have collected about you in certain situations. Your information may be disclosed as follows:  

 

By Law or to Protect Rights

 

If we believe the release of information about you is necessary to respond to legal process, to investigate or remedy potential violations of our policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of others, we may share your information as permitted or required by any applicable law, rule, or regulation.  This includes exchanging information with other entities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Third-Party Service Providers

 

We may share your information with third parties that perform services for us or on our behalf, including payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, and marketing assistance.

Interactions with Other Users

 

If you interact with other users of the Site and our mobile application, those users may see your name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity, including sending invitations to other users, chatting with other users, and liking posts.

Affiliates

 

We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.

 

Business Partners

 

We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.    

Other Third Parties

 

We may share your information with advertisers and investors for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. We may also share your information with such third parties for marketing purposes, as permitted by law.

 

Sale or Bankruptcy

 

If we reorganize or sell all or a portion of our assets, undergo a merger, or are acquired by another entity, we may transfer your information to the successor entity.  If we go out of business or enter bankruptcy, your information would be an asset transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that the transferee may decline to honor commitments we made in this Privacy Policy.

 

We are not responsible for the actions of third parties with whom you share personal or sensitive data, and we have no authority to manage or control third-party solicitations. If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.  

Third-Party Websites

 

The App or Site may contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the App or Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the App or Site.

Security of Your Information

 

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information. While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties. Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Children

 

The Service is for users age 13 and over. We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us at feedback@malibu.gg.  

Options Regarding Your Information

 

Account Information

 

You may at any time review or change the information in your account or terminate your account by:

Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, some information may be retained in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, and/or comply with legal requirements.

 

Emails and Communications

 

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by:

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly.

California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

 

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Site or our mobile application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Site or our mobile application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Site or our mobile application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: feedback@malibu.gg